Development of the assessment tool for fall prevention from BPSDz8Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia) and Frail for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Miki  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40325056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津本 周作  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (10251555)
小林 幸恵  西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授(移行) (20325062)
内田 宏美  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243083)
津本 優子  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30346390)
臼井 麻里子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70636638)
坂根 可奈子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40559267)
Research Collaborator Miyamoto Mayumi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (80551746)
Oda Akiko  元西九州大学, 看護学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 転倒予防 / アセスメント / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was revealed that the fall risk may be linked to the cognitive functions such as spatial cognitive ability and memory ability, emotional reaction, physical function, and treatment environment. Also,when having a fall experience once, the going out frequency is the cause which decreases and raises further fall risk.
Therefore, these things become important to the fall prevention to a recognition elderly; these were assessment of the symptom, an obstacle and the hospitalization environment, assessment of the needs a patient can't express and assessment based on patient's remaining function.