Extraction of factors affecting the management awareness of the chief nurse and the relevance thereof with the hospital management status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORIKI Taeko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (60380317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護師長 / 経営意識 / 病院経営 / 共分散構造分析 / 病床管理 / 能力の補完 / 分析の活用 / しくみの理解 / 病院経営の実態 / 診療報酬 / 医療安全管理 / 離職防止 / 人材育成 / 人員調整 / タイムマネジメント / ベクトル重視 / ベッドコントロール / 経営に関するデータ把握の意識 / 収入につながる看護マネジメントの意識 / 支出を削減する看護マネジメントの意識 / 物品のコスト意識 / 医療安全の意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relevance between the management awareness of the chief nurse and the management status, a structural equation modeling was conducted based on responses to the quantitative survey on 988 chief nurses. As a result, the management awareness had an impact on the management status as expressed by the path coefficient of 0.77 and the determination coefficient of 0.60. The 6 factors of nursing had an impact on the management awareness as expressed by the path coefficient of 0.95 and the determination coefficient of 0.91. The impact factors “utilizing the analysis” and “elements related to complementing one’s ability” had the greatest effect; thus, reinforcement of these factors are required.It is vital to recognize that management awareness can be heightened by the 6 factors related to nursing, and that it is necessary to establish a nursing system which contributes to the management based on the strength of nursing.