Project/Area Number |
25463305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Hisako 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樗木 晶子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
宮園 真美 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10432907)
木下 由美子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30432925)
中島 充代 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60320389)
金岡 麻希 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50507796)
富岡 明子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20437627)
梶原 弘平 広島大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10437626)
潮 みゆき 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40622113)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | がん患者 / 意思決定支援 / がん看護 / 倫理的問題状況 / 看護者の役割 / 認識と実施 / 看護倫理教育 / 意思決定 / 倫理教育 / 意思決定の支援 / IC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated support by nurses to cancer patients troubled by their choices after receiving explanations regarding their cancer diagnosis and treatment. We conducted a questionnaire survey to 700 nurses engaged in cancer nursing regarding their awareness of ethical issues, decision making support for cancer patients, and required education. In their awareness of ethical issues, five factors were found. Regarding decision support, the practice was lower than the recognition of the necessity of support. Next, we interviewed 12 nurses with abundant cancer nursing experience regarding the difficulty of providing decision-making support, and a qualitative analysis of them resulted in classified 9 categories, and 37 subcategories. Furthermore, regarding the education required, we received answers such as cancer pain management, communication skills, and information on medical care/home care services.