Development of E-Learning system for infection control and prevention that can be used in the community and verification of utilization result
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nanke Kimiyo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (80264315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Hitomi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (90183607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染管理 / 中小規模医療施設 / 高齢者介護施設 / 医療関連感染 / 高齢者施設 / 中小病院 / 診療所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few experts in infection control and prevention in small- and medium-sized health facilities and nursing homes. The purpose of this research is to develop and evaluate E-Learning system aiming at effective infection control and prevention education at small and medium scale medical facilities and nursing homes. There were institutions where manual review was not progressing and the behavior of officials considered inappropriate and improvement of facilities were desired. In developing E-Learning system for infection control and prevention, there was an opinion that it would be desirable to be able to deal with the situation of each facility based on infection guidelines. There were problems such as poor attention of staff to infection control and prevention and education, anxiety about IT skills, and inadequacy of the net environment.First of all it seemed important to deal with these opinions and problems.