HOT patient disaster evacuation system as a self-help action mainly composed of the patient association in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kyouko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80452994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 恵子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (70255412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERUI Rena  旭川医科大学, 看護学科, 教授 (30433139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords患者会 / 在宅酸素療法 / 災害避難 / 災害避難システム / 災害 / 要援護者 / 避難行動 / 災害支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of construction of the HOT patient disaster evacuation system mainly composed of the patient association in Hokkaido, the authors investigated evacuation status of past disasters and recognition by patients and oxygen suppliers. The result has revealed that the HOT patients from the Great East Japan Earthquake were not able to stay in the refuge and spent in their or their acquaintance's houses with reduced amount of oxygen. Most of the HOT patients in Hokkaido answered that they do not talk about support at the time of disasters with their families and doctors and they would wait for help at the time of disasters. Oxygen supplier have disaster manuals though they do not conduct simulation. It is necessary for medical professions and oxygen suppliers to exchange information with patients and therefore the patient association is going to build a website based on these results.