| Project/Area Number |
25463308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Hisako 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (90316258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARATSU Fusa 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20285539)
NISHIMURA Kaori 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20337041)
FUKUI Sumiko 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (10632565)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 新人看護師 / 臨床看護実践 / 継続教育 / キャリア教育 / 継続看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Data collected at multiple group discussions on clinical nursing practice were analyzed for the purpose of identifying various aspects of the process in which new nurses give meaning to their nursing practice and gain practical clinical wisdom through clinical nursing practice. Discourse analysis showed that the practical clinical wisdom expressed by the respondents could be divided into 20 categories for first-year nurses, 11 categories for second-year nurses, and 14 categories for third-year nurses. The discourse analysis helped to understand how nurses gain practical clinical wisdom in the early stage of their career development. Elements that make up nurses’ career development were also extracted from data gathered by conducting group discussions and interviews. A total of 89 elements were extracted (43 for first-year nurses, 32 for second-year nurses, and 14 for third-year nurses). These elements were used for developing a tool for assessing nurses’ career development.