| Project/Area Number |
25463309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugawara Miki 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60452992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 恵子 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (70255412)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMISHIMA Shigeko 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00433136)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 高度実践看護師 / シミュレーション教育 / フィジカルアセスメント / OSCE-R / OSCE-R / 評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the authors have developed a simulation education program to strengthen the clinical reasoning and judgment of advanced practice nurses. We have created two scenarios, "Assessment and management of patient wearing respirator" and "Assessment and management of stroke patient", in reference to evaluation method for advanced practice nurses in the UK. Simulation education was performed based on these scenarios for the graduate students of the nurse specialist course. Their goal achievement levels were identified by OSCE-R. The result has revealed that the goal achievement levels for "Assessment and management of patient wearing respirator" were in the range from 75 to over 80% while those for "Assessment and management of stroke patient" had variability. It has been suggested that lack of experience in dealing with stroke patients, compared with patients wearing respirators whom nurses care on a daily basis, might have influenced the achievement degrees.