Project/Area Number |
25463310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2014-2017) Iwate Prefectural University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
AIZUMI IKUE 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00305260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 祐子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40431598)
塩飽 仁 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50250808)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 災害 / 小児 / 自助力 / 備え / 医療的ケア / 災害への備え / 小児在宅療養者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A survey of mothers with severe physical and mental disabilities who suffered the Great East Japan Earthquake at home found that, before the disaster, “disaster preparedness awareness was thin” and “the school had provided disaster preparedness guidance.” One respondent said, “Immediately after the disaster, I felt it was necessary to prepare for disasters,” but stayed in “to prepare for the matter while actually in trouble.” The statements, “The mind does not remain conscious” and “The thought of doing something is not acted upon” were made. Moreover, “insufficient guidance from the hospital about preparation for a disaster” became clear. Even in the survey of nurses, despite the increase in awareness immediately after the disaster, and while teaching to prepare for action is practiced, the current situation is such that awareness and content both become diluted over time.