Empirical Research on the Damage to Skin and Blood Vessels from Anticancer Drugs, as Drawn Attention to by Nursing Staff Engaged in Cancer Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2015)
Iwate Prefectural University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
oikawa masahiro  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60537009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takeda Toshiaki  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
Hirano Akihiko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305255)
Miura Natsuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40347191)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗がん剤 / ステロイド / 血管外漏出 / 罨法 / ロゼウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nursing staff have voiced their doubts about the actual effectiveness of local steroid injections as a treatment for events of extravasation of anticancer drugs. In this study, we have taken up this issue noticed by the nursing staff, and examined the effects of local steroids. We determined that only Rozeus displayed some effect, but were unable to obtain a clear result as to its effectiveness. In addition, we performed some non-invasive observations of internal skin tissue after extravasation events, employing thermography and cutaneous ultrasound. Particularly cutaneous ultrasounds appeared to be effective for observing deeper cutaneous tissue unobservable with the naked eye.