The development of a communication education program using social skills training for nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University (2017)
Miyagi University (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
Abe Tomomi  弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70347201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOU Miyuki  山形大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (30333983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / ソーシャルスキルズトレーニング / 看護学生 / ソーシャルスキルズトレーニング(SST) / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング(SST) / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング(SST)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to find out necessary practice skills and learning needs for developing an educational program that can fulfill the tasks of communication education using Social Skills Training. In the first year, we conducted a questionnaire survey of nursing teachers and students for examining their learning needs on communication. In the second year, we analyzed the questionnaire data and prepared for an interview survey for grasping specific communication skills that nursing students need to learn. In the third year, we carried out interviews and analyzed their data. From the fourth year, we reviewed an educational program and prepared an educational guidebook.