Development and spread of a supporting system for nursing students' autonomous study in nursing clinical practicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Nobuko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30279632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟島 なをみ  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
中山 登志子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60415560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護教育学 / 看護学実習 / 看護学生 / 自律的学習 / 問題自己診断尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop of a supporting system for nursing students’ autonomous study in nursing clinical practicum. The problems nursing students’ encountered during nursing clinical practicum were explored by qualitative and inductive method. And a self-evaluation scale of problems during nursing clinical practicum for nursing students was developed. Moreover, the characteristic problems were clarified according to the progress of their learning level, their developmental stage. Integrating these research findings leads the development of a supporting system for nursing students’ autonomous study in nursing clinical practicum. This system is useful to find the problems nursing students' encountered and the direction of their solution by nursing students. And the system supports improvement of their study.