Acculturation of foreign-educated nurses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yoko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40453039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 志津  首都大学東京, 国際センター, 准教授 (20376990)
成瀬 和子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70307122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishimura Yumi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00257271)
Research Collaborator Setyowati  インドネシア大学, 看護学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国人看護師 / 異文化適応 / 異文化理解 / 異文化 / インドネシア / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify issues of acculturation of foreign nurses and to explore its measures, qualitative study was conducted. Subjects were Indonesian and Filipino nurses who were currently working in Japan through EPA (Economic Partnership Agreement), and nurse managers, nurses in charge of clinical training, and a Japanese language instructor at hospitals where foreign nurses are working. In collaboration with the University of Indonesia, interviews of returnees were also conducted. Nurse managers were aware of foreign nurses’ cultural practices, such as prayer, but they found difficulties emerging from differences between Japan and their home countries in the values of life and work culture. Acceptance of wearing the hijab during working time is one selection criterion when female Muslim nurses seek workplace. It will be necessary for Japanese employers and staff to understand the values of the foreign nurses.