Societal Factors Relating to Nurses' Autonomy, A Comparison of Japan and the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
KOGA SETSUKO  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20341547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 陽子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40453039)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA MIDORI  University of California
NAKAMURA HIROMI  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60381464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to clarify the relationship between the degree of autonomy embodied by nurses and associated societal factors (especially workplace environment), using the Koga Nurses' Autonomy Scale for a comparative survey of the respective situations in Japan and the United States.
For the Japanese survey component, to supplement the results of previous surveys (Certified Nurse Specialist, Certified Nurse, and clinical nurses as staff), a survey was conducted with 102 nurses at four facilities “aiming to improve nursing quality” and 75 midwives at six facilities “offering in-hospital midwifery” in Japan. The survey found that despite some difference in the subscales, the results of the latter two populations did not differ significantly from those of clinical nurses. For the American survey component, a preliminary survey was conducted with Advanced Practice Nurses and Registered Nurses working in the United States. However, the main survey has not yet been implemented.