Development of an Ethical Response Model for In-hospital Nurse Coordinators Engaged in Organ Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHUDA AKIHIRO  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60315760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志自岐 康子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60259140)
三輪 聖恵  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20457831)
前田 耕助  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40736899)
笠原 康代  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00610958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords院内コーディネーター / 脳死臓器移植 / 看護職 / 倫理的対応モデル / 終末期医療 / 看取り / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop an ethical response model, we conducted an interview and questionnaire survey after identifying the ethical issues faced by in-hospital nurse coordinators. Results revealed that 1) there is no demarcation between the time a patient’s life should be saved and when they become a potential organ donor; 2) in-hospital nurse coordinators suffer from psychological distress from being uncertain about life saving and end-of-life care; and 3) in-hospital nurse coordinators experience a conflict between the need to fulfill their roles and the desire to accommodate the grief of families who provide care to terminally ill patients. Furthermore, in-hospital nurse coordinators in Japan faced significant issues with professional autonomy accompanied by discretionary power compared to their counterparts in the US. Based on these findings, we developed the final “ethical response model” comprised of the “basic model for ethical practice” and “response model for ethical issues.”