A Study on organization, role recognition, and professional ethics for effective interdisciplinary collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYAMA Kimiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 撫養 真紀子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (60611423)
柏木 聖代  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80328088)
青松 棟吉  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30571343)
杉本 健太郎  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80724939)
加藤 憲  藤田保健衛生大学, 研究支援推進センター, 講師 (90753038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKANASHI Kaoru  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60290045)
ARIMA Hitoshi  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (50516888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多職種連携 / 専門職倫理 / 役割認識 / 組織化 / 緩和ケアチーム / 実証研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify conditions for establishing effective interdisciplinary collaboration among healthcare professionals by focusing on organization, role recognition, professional ethics. Furthermore, this study gives empirical evidence on nursing management issues on education and systematization for effective interdisciplinary collaboration. We conducted: (1) an interview on professionalism and institutionalization perceived by each professional in the palliative care team, (2) a visit overseas for studying the current status of interdisciplinary collaboration, (3) preparing a collection of cases and learning materials for studying professional ethics, (4) holding a public lecture on professionalism and ethics education.