Development of a care program for mealtime postural management in patients with unilateral spatial neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Mito Yuko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70260776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI TOMOKO  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40413257)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA TAMAMI  伊勢原協同病院, 看護師
YOSHIMURA NAOMI  東名厚木病院, 摂食嚥下療法課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半側空間無視 / 脳卒中 / 食事 / 姿勢調整 / ケア / リハビリテーション / プログラム開発 / 摂食 / ポジショニング / 高次脳機能障害 / 姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No care program for mealtime postural management has been established for patients with unilateral spatial neglect. To promote patient awareness and safety, this study aimed to develop a care program that assists patients with unilateral spatial neglect in sitting facing forward at mealtimes. The survey in the present study revealed that several methods that may have adverse effects are frequently used.
We therefore conducted participation-observation and subsequent interviews of hospital nurses and speech therapists who explored assisting patients with unilateral spatial neglect in completing a meal. Care elements for mealtime postural management were extracted from interview data in structured analysis, which consisted of indicators for neglect symptoms and cognitive function in patients and algorithms for increasing meal consumption during compensation and rehabilitation phases. We plan to verify the utility of the care program in the future.