Development of learning materials using eating habits monitoring for nursing student life adjustment ability development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI YOUKO  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30195193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食生活 / 看護学生 / 学習教材 / 自己評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop learning teaching materials to be utilized on a personal computer for nursing students to record eating habits and evaluate their lives through the process of evaluating their lives.
Based on the 4 food-group scoring method, the learning materials consist of a dietary life monitoring form with a recording function for efficiently recording the meal contents and a modeling function showing the balance, self-evaluation content such as a diet monitoring quizz . Evaluation of the trial-produced teaching material is <Balance evaluation of the 4 groups of eating habits> <Amount of 3 meals and balance evaluation> <Ease of filling in form> <Simplicity of organizing results> <Difficulty of filling in some cooking>. We improved from these evaluations and created learning materials.