Improvement of sleep disturbance of elderly patients after cardiac surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ARITA HIROMI  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30336599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Etsuko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00107947)
KOBAYASHI Hiromitsu  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20225535)
YAJIMA Naoki  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部看護学科, 助教 (40649208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓手術 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / アクティグラフ / アクチグラフ / 睡眠障害 / 術後7日 / 睡眠 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the sleep-wake rhythm of Elderly patients who had undergone cardiac surgery over the first 7 days postoperatively and on discharge and a month after discharge. Fifteen patients were studied using an actigraph, the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), OSA sleep inventory and a visual analogue scale(VAS). Nocturnal sleep, sleep efficiency and duration of the longest sleep was significantly shorter on postoperative day (POD) 4, POD 7 than the before surgery (p<0.01). WASO and PSQI scores were significantly higher than the preoperative values (p<0.01). Subjective and objective sleep parameters before discharge and a month after discharge were not statistically significant. but nocturnal awakening time did not reach to the preoperative values.