Effect of foot bath in combination with aroma-oil on prevention of thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tatsuya  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00242959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMADA AKIRA  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50252151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords足浴 / アロマオイル / プラスミノゲンアクチベータインヒビター / 組織因子経路インヒビター / ローズマリー / 線溶 / 組織プラスミノゲンアクチベータ / プラスミノゲンアクチベータインヒビター-1 / プラスノゲンアクチベータインヒビター / Dダイマー / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to evaluate the effect of foot bath after 10-minute massage using aroma-oil on the prevention of thrombosis, plasma concentrations of anti-fibrinolytic and anticoagulant factors which are produced by endothelial cells were measured during and after foot bath. Our results indicated that foot bath using 37℃, 40℃ and 43℃ water after 10-minute massage using rosemary, had a preventive effect against thrombosis by decreasing the plasma concentration of plasminogen activator inhibitor (PAI-1) in healthy female subjects. The same experiment using patients with protracted bed rest is ongoing.