Usefulness of two 12-hour shifts from the perspective of nurses' lifestyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NAMBA HIROKO  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70453082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 直子  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60609270)
小池 敦  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10321316)
若林 たけ子  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10381914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交代勤務 / 看護師 / 夜勤 / 身体活動量 / 睡眠 / 睡眠時間 / 12時間夜勤 / 交代制勤務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine the daily living activities of and number of hours spent in them by nurses working in two 12-hour shifts. The study was conducted to examine their physical activity and sleep status during a week of work shift including night shifts, using a portable life monitoring device.
The results revealed the following: nurses maintained the rhythm of daily life by adjusting their physical activity and sleep duration according to their work shift pattern, whereas the nurses engaged in child-rearing were unable to secure adequate time for sleep; for example, they worked in night shifts without taking adequate naps. It is necessary for nurses to secure adequate time for rest so that they can continue working safely even during their child rearing years.