Evaluation of eye movements of experienced nurses in professional observations using an eye mark recorder, and its application to a medical-safty-education program for nursing students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
yoneda terumi  滋賀県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (00353037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAMI KIMIWA  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (30310626)
KURONA YASUFUMI  京都教育大学, 教育学部・大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70309079)
MAESAKO TAKANORI  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科・人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
SHIMIZU FUSAE  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (90456723)
Research Collaborator MATUDA KAZUKO  市立長浜病院, 看護局長
UMEMOTO NORIKO  市立長浜病院, 看護局, 看護科長
MATUNAMI MUTUMI  済生会滋賀県病院, 看護部長
YASUI AKIKO  済生会滋賀県病院, 副看護部長
KOBAYASHI MASAKO  株式会社倉田プロモーション, 倉田アクションクラブ, 大阪責任者・プレイングマネージャー
TABATA JYUNYA  株式会社倉田プロモーション, 所属俳優(スタントマン)
NAKASIMA DAI  株式会社倉田プロモーション, 所属俳優(スタントマン)
INOGUCHI YUKI  株式会社倉田プロモーション, 所属俳優(スタントマン)
TAKEYARI AKIKO  株式会社倉田プロモーション, 所属俳優(スタントマン)
SHINNYA MASATO  株式会社倉田プロモーション, 所属俳優(スタントマン)
SUGIMOTO YOSHIKI  株式会社倉田プロモーション, 所属俳優(スタントマン)
FURUYA KEN  株式会社倉田プロモーション, 所属俳優(スタントマン)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords危険認知 / 眼球運動 / 医療安全 / 看護師 / リスクマネジメント / 看護学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed differences in the risk awareness between nursing students and clinical nurses when they examine the environment around patients' beds, using the device for the measurement of eyeball movement (EMR-9: nac). The results showed that the frequency of the risk awareness by clinical nurses was significantly higher than that by nursing students. Subsequently, we applied the results to the student education programs for medical safety. After the characteristics of eyeball movements of skilled nurses were explained in the lecture, students experienced the practice where they assist a simulated patient with some handicaps to move to a wheelchair. The lecture appeared to be effective in promoting students’ understanding of causes of medical accidents, helping imaging of accidents, and enhancing recognition of risks.