Development of a Program for Nurse Managers to Increase Job Satisfaction among Mid-Career Nurses Working in Small and Mid-Sized Japanese Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MUYA Makiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60611423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Kimiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (10324419)
AOYAMA Hifumi  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80295740)
SHIDA Kyoko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20581763)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords職務満足 / 中小規模病院 / 中堅看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study looked at job satisfaction and related factors for nurses with 5-15 years of experience in small and mid-sized Japanese hospitals. The findings were used to develop a program to help nurse managers increase job satisfaction among mid-career nurses. The results of a qualitative analysis of job satisfaction identified 43 subcategories in 8 categories related to work and other aspects. Quantitative analysis found that factors such as length of career and organizational commitment were related to job satisfaction. Based on these results and the results of previous research, a program was developed for nurse managers to support mid-career nurses in the areas of educational systems, hospital and departmental roles, daily nursing practice evaluation, and multi-disciplinary coordination.