| Project/Area Number |
25463329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaoka Akiko 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (60353041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澁谷 幸 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40379459)
冨澤 理恵 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20584551)
三谷 理恵 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70437440)
| Research Collaborator |
HASHIGUCHI Tomoko 奈良県立医科大学, 附属病院, 副看護部長
ISHITOBI Etsuko 奈良県立医科大学, 附属病院, 看護師長
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 協働 / 看護師 / 補助者 / 業務分担 / チームワーク / 看護業務 / 分担 / 看護補助者 / 参加観察 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey was conducted in an acute care hospital, involving nurses (including the chief nurse) and nursing assistants. Prior to this, the former were interviewed, while the latter were observed, to clarify challenges related to the latter’s practice and collaboration between the two groups. As collaboration-related challenges, inappropriate role allocation and information-sharing were noted, and their recognition varied between nurses and assistants. Furthermore, it was considered important to provide direct patient care, such as bed baths, excretion care, and mealtime assistance, by nurse-assistant collaboration. Thus, it may be necessary for nurses to clarify the contents of their professional jobs, and consider methods for appropriate communication with nursing assistants.