Effect of nurses' moral distress associated with organizational characteristics on nurses' turn over intention in acute care hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Itsuko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30221071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松葉 祥一  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00295768)
川上 由香  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30364053)
玉田 雅美  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70511228)
赤田 いづみ  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (40735875)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護師の倫理的悩み / 燃えつき / 離職意図 / 病院組織の特徴 / 看護倫理研修 / マグネット環境 / 倫理研修 / 看護師 / 急性期病院 / 倫理的悩み / 質問紙調査 / マグネットホスピタル / 燃え尽き / 離職意図と離職 / 看護管理 / 組織風土 / 看護管理職 / バーンアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate nurses' moral distress in relation to hospital organizational characteristics and nurses’turn over intention in acute care hospitals. A cross sectional study was conducted in 2013 & 2015 and a questionnaire was consisted of demographics, the Japanese version of Moral Distress Scale-Revised(JMDS-R), and the Japanese version of Nurse Work Index-Revised(JNWI-R), and Japanese version of Copenhagen Burn Out Inventory (JCBI). The result of nurses’ respondents indicated a weak negative correlation between three factors of hospital organizational characteristics and the mean score of nurses’ moral distress on the contrary to a positive correlation between the mean score of nurses’ moral distress and the mean score of nurses’ burn out. Furthermore, the logistic regression analysis between JMDS-R and nurses’ turn over intention revealed four significant items of JMDS-R led nurses to increase a turn-over risk in the greater intention group.