Building an Evidence-Based Nursing practical training system to secure quality service and high competence in the nursing profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kyoko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Kazushi  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20125967)
KAWAMURA Tetsuro  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (40241153)
UTO Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50223582)
AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (50310743)
Research Collaborator TAKAMI Miki  日本看護協会神戸研修センター
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護情報教育 / EBN実践教育 / 継続教育 / 教育用電子カルテ / EBN教育 / ニーズ調査 / 模擬講義 / デモ患者データ / カリキュラム試案 / 看護情報学 / 教育用電子カルテシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the hospital nurses and people who attended the management training course about the needs for Evidence-Based Nursing (EBN) practical training content, and then conducted training using the electronic medical charts created for a training purpose. As a result, we found that the curriculum needed the following improvements: 1) to show specific examples of ailments that are more pertinent to the clinical practice to facilitate better understanding, 2) to allow extraction of data from the electronic charts and show consistency in the medical history leading up to the analysis, and 3) to create a curriculum that incorporates the clinical ladder and takes into account individual needs. Furthermore, we found that there is a need to increase the nurses’ EBN practical skills by building a universal training system and creating a curriculum that is inexpensive, does not require specialized training skills, and allows nurses to take a part of the EBN training.