Development of Computer Aided Nursing-care Text Classification System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nii Manabu  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80336833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護ケア / テキスト分類 / コンピュータ支援システム / ソフトコンピューティング / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improving nursing-care quality, a nursing-care text evaluation system has been developed. The nursing-care text evaluation system consists of a feature vector extraction system and machine learning based classification. The nursing-care texts are freestyle Japanese texts which are described by nurses. Nurses report their own nursing-care processes which were actually done by the nurses. The feature vector extraction system analyzes dependency relations between words and represents such relations by a matrix type expression. Support vector machines with binary decision tree are used for visualization of the evaluation process of the nursing-care texts. The word2vec is a tool for representing words by high-dimensional vectors. Using word2vec, the classification performance of the nursing-care texts was improved.