| Project/Area Number |
25463334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Shikamura Mariko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10143207)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水田 真由美 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00300377)
坂本 由希子 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (20342272)
岩根 直美 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (90554527)
前田 祥子 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (70587823)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Yukari 上武大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40341812)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 死にゆく患者のケア / 看護学生 / モデルの開発 / 教育プログラムの開発 / 死に対する態度 / 看護学生の死の認知 / 死にゆく患者 / 共分散構造分析 / 死にゆく患者への看護ケア / 死にゆく患者のケアの認知 / モデル開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In developing the model, was conducted using a survey of Self-Consciousness Scale, Multidimensional Empathy Scale, Normative Attitude toward Helping, Death Attitude Profile-Revised Japanese version, Cognition of Student Nurses on Terminally Ill Patients, attributes and experience of death. Covariance structure analysis was used for the modeling. The constructs of the model were 'public self-consciousness', 'private self-consciousness', ' emotional susceptibility ', 'others-oriented emotional reactivity ', 'ability to imagine', 'perspective taking', 'self-oriented emotional reactivity', 'fear of death', 'death avoidance ', 'care for the terminally ill patients' and 'feelings towards the terminally ill patients'. From the goodness of fit index, it is appropriate to say that the model showed good fit.As a result of having conducted educational program based on a model, the student changed in the desirable direction.