studies on new type of tender disinfectants good for hygiene and on the sarvival of viruses on contaminated surfaces.
Project/Area Number |
25463335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KEIKO IKEDA 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (60331807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA HAJIME 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80109074)
SUZUKI YUKIKO 四条畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285319)
辻本 和子 和歌山信愛女子短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (70637438)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | スキンケア / 手指衛生 / 消毒薬 / アルギニン / アミノ酸誘導体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop new type of safe disinfectants, we have systematically examined and characterized microbicidal activities of food-derived compounds, such as arginine, umezu-polyphenol, and so on. For examples, arginine showed very strong killing activity against pseudomonas aeruginosa and umezu-polyphenol showed marked virucidal activities against respiratory infectious viruses, such as influenza A and B viruses and human rhinoviruses, suggesting a potential use of arginine as a preventive medicine for the infection with these viruses. On the other hand, for good estimation of the practical efficacy of disinfectants, we quantitatively analyzed the life time of the viruses on the contaminated surface in various hospital settings.