Developing a system for the prevention of harassment among nursing professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIKANE Sakae  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50468295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kazuo  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 研究員 (30265102)
山口 三重子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90279018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Mieko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90279018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハラスメント加害 / ストレス認知 / コーピング / 構造方程式モデリング / ハラスメント加害行為 / 精神健康 / ハラスメント / 加害行為 / 尺度開発 / 加害者 / 実行プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the process involved in the occurrence of harassment among nursing professionals, which was the target group examined. Researchers hypothesized using Lazarus's cognitive stress theory and tested. We tested that a hypothetical causal relationship model in which harassment acts are posited as coping mechanisms for reducing workplace/work-related stress. Furthermore, we tested the effect of stress appraisal related to workplace/work-related stress as well as idiosyncratic aggressiveness on harassment acts, and the resulting cause-effect relationship model.
Result indicate that while stress appraisal and aggressiveness mutually affect each other, only stress appraisal is related to harassment acts.