The
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Manamai  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20285357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護 / 放射線 / ジェネラリスト / 教育 / 放射線看護 / 放射線基礎知識 / 放射線の取り扱い / 看護技術 / 看護基礎技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the knowledge of radiation nursing required for nurses to work in clinical practice as a generalist. As a result ,the most important knowledge for the generalist nurses is the support of the patient daily life with the Radiation therapy. Especially about the secondary effected for the support to the continued radiation therapy. In addition, the understanding of the emergence signs in conjunction with the side effects of treatment. The reason for that side effect continues for a long time, the nurses have to care also the mental support of the patient until the disappearance of side effects.