Analysis of Factors Affecting Passive Ethical Behavior of Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Mikiko Hori  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60321254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 枝川 千鶴子  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授(移行) (00363200)
平木 民子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60308286)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護倫理 / 倫理的行動 / 消極的倫理行動 / 看護師 / 倫理的問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to describe the real situation concerning passive ethical behavior of nurses. Passive ethical behavior was defined as an action to evade the enforcement of nursing care considered to be the best in the subjective recognition of nurses without their real intention. The participants were 10 nurses who were interviewed using a narrative approach. Results showed that the nurses talked mainly about the following; The narrative part of factors affecting passive ethical behavior including own immaturity, difference of the level of nurses; policy and climate of hospital ward; pace of their work being disturbed; existence of a scary person, a difficult person; inability to give their opinion to the doctor; and nursing to adjust circumstances of the nurse.