Development of nursing method for keeping epidermal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
OKADA RURIKO  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00233354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Mitsuko  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部看護学科, 講師 (30212377)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKAWA Kanji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (90165788)
MIYAKOSHI Yukiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10157620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords角層水分量 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 皮膚血流量 / 皮膚表面温度 / 水分蒸散量 / 温熱刺激 / 皮下血流量 / 部分温熱刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are always exposed to environmental physical and chemical stresses.To diminish the effect of such stresses on our physical function,epidermal tissue works,where containing stratum corneum water is required for keeping the function of epidermal tissue.We have reported an increase of stratum corneum water by body warming.In this study,we focused on the seasonal effect on the increase in stratum corneum water by body warming.
Result:1.The increase in skin blood flow:The effect in summer was more than that in winter.2.The increase in stratum corneum water: As the increase in blood flow is followed by the increase in stratum corneum water,the effect in summer was also more than that in winter.3.Water vaporing from skin:Water vaporing was detected in summer,but not observed in winter.These results suggest that the capacity of water content in stratum corneum is limited.Therefore,water vaporing takes place as shown in summer,when the water content increases over the threshold.