Sleep evaluation method using the bispectral index in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITO TOMOKO  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNARI Yuko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (00305848)
ORIYAMA SANAE  広島大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (20457203)
SHINAGAWA YOSHIMITSU  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30347702)
SHIN SATOKO  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10443897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 睡眠 / BIS値 / 睡眠持続時間 / 人工呼吸器 / 自律神経活動指標 / BISモニタ / 概日リズム / 自律神経活動 / 深部温 / BIS / 深部体温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep-wake cycle disturbances are common in patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Sleep disturbances in such patients are multicausal, being related to factors such as difficulty in changing position and sleep-related breathing disorders. However, sleep-wake cycle disturbances in patients with ALS have not been fully investigated. We therefore observed sleep in 25 patients with ALS. The participants’ nocturnal sleep was assessed in terms of the bispectral index (BIS). The BIS is a measure of depth of anesthesia and sedation.
Every instance of change in body position or sputum suction interrupted sleep in patients with ALS and resulted in high BIS values. Most patients could not easily return to sleep after arousal. In patients with severe ALS having severe communication disorder and immobility, the average BIS was low. Sleep duration tended to be longer in such patients. Our results show that the BIS can be a viable measure for evaluating sleep in patients with ALS.