Supporting Nurses in Remote Islands and rural area through ICT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kaori  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (10284663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Higa Norie  公立大学法人名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 上級准教授 (40326509)
Kamizato Midori  沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院, 教授 (80345909)
Shimoji Noriyasu  公立大学法人名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (20634819)
Tamai Naomi  公立大学法人名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (80326511)
Research Collaborator Kinjo Toshio  公立大学法人名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授
Nishida Ryoko  公立大学法人名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 助教
Nozaki Marechika  公立大学法人名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 助手
Takara TsuyoshiRobert  沖縄県立中部病院, 救急医療部長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護学 / ルーラルナーシング / 継続教育 / ICT / 遠隔看護 / 生涯教育 / 離島・へき地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to provide of continuing education and to make the network using Information Communication Technology (ICT) for rural nurse in Okinawa Island north area. During the three years, We held a "Okinawa Island Nurse Support Workshop" 18 times, and 475 nurses participated in the WS. We have provided, dysphagia care, wound and decubitus care, infection control, disaster medicine and nursing, ICLS course, and critical care. Participants responded to reflection of nursing practice, continuing education, and information exchange and interaction with nurses and other occupations. We suggest, the aim of the workshop was achieved. We through ICT (web site of the university and the Facebook page of the WS) provided the announcement-end information of WS. In addition we had supported to nursing research in remote, using e-mail and SNS.