Verification of education necessary for career planning to promote nursing practical abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2014-2016)
Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Kazuko  東京家政大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80325472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷岸 悦子  東京家政大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30248968)
前田 由紀子  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10412769)
Research Collaborator Chikako Miura  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会, 附属 榊原記念病院, 看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学教育 / キャリア教育 / コンピテンシー / 看護の専門性 / 高等教育論 / ライフインタビュー / 看護教育学 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the career planning of nurses. Focusing on the decision-making process of certified nurses and certified nurse specialists, their processes were analyzed and the following results were acquired. The motivation to make decisions on career improvements was the expectation that the participation would meet their goals. And once given learning needs occurred during their life transitions, potential learning activities became clear and their learning activities were much motivated. Moreover, it was found out that this motivation encouraged them to acquire information through communication with others, led growth-oriented motives to improve their self-esteem and enabled them to respond flexibility with their intentions.