Construction of Community-based Collaborative Nursing Education System in Maldistribution Area of Health Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
IWATA HIROKO  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20300171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Kanae  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20159552)
SUENAGA Kaoru  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40341870)
SAKASHITA Takako  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50341871)
WANO Chieko  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90461839)
NAGAI Eiko  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10352684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKU Yuriko  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90515842)
HORII Motoko  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90647033)
HOSHINO Satoko  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20595491)
FUNAHASHI Yukiko  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60438546)
MATSUO Naomi  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70457753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療偏在地 / 看護現任教育 / 地域密着型協働教育 / 看護師の教育力 / 地域連携 / 実習指導能力 / 医療偏在地域 / 大学と病院の連携 / 協働的看護教育 / 地域貢献 / 看護師の教育能力向上 / 実習指導能力の育成 / 地域密着型教育 / 看護師の教育力向上 / 協働的教育システム / モデル事業 / 地域密着型 / 協働的看護教育システム / 現任教育の現状と課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Nationwide survey through questionnaires and interviews with nursing managers of small and medium-sized hospitals at maldistribution area of health care.2) The Department of Nursing Education collaborated on model educational projects with local hospitals.
1) We discovered the following problems in nursing education programs at local hospital: “not enough staff,” “inconsistencies in the quality of nursing educators,” “time constraints,” and “issues with balancing work and family life”.2) Creating group awareness, sharing common goals, and scheduling regular meetings were effective ways to uncover problems between the university and hospital. Making use of PDCA cycles and appointing a group leader was also important to ensure communication and understanding between faculty and nursing. Although we were able to build an exchange of information between two hospitals, we still have yet to build a regional network.