A study on building a quality management model of nursing service.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKameda College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kurisu Chiyuki  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00630906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安酸 建二  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00309494)
島 吉伸  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20319239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Takami  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (80316017)
ARAI Kohei  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (30550313)
NITTA Shizue  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10295553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護サービス / 品質 / 看護マネジメント / 非財務指標 / 財務指標 / 管理会計 / コスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to present a current feature of cost management and nursing management in Japanese hospitals, using date from a survey of 4163 hospitals. The result shows that, ① cost management for a medical service or department has not introduced sufficiently into a hospital management yet, ② about half of the hospitals develop critical passes for each DPC (Diagnosis Procedure Combination) by a critical pass developing team which consists of various functions including nurses, ③ a nursing department tends to be delegated much authority over its operations which are highly interdependent with each other functions. Finally, we suggest that we need to examine the cost management and nursing management with giving consideration for the feature of hospital management.