A study for Development and evaluation of medical safety education program by clinical collaboration for nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKameda College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YAEKO  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80627232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手島 恵  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50197779)
休波 茂子  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90274745)
クローズ 幸子  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (90627233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学生 / 医療安全 / 臨地実習 / 臨床 / 大学 / 連携 / QSEN / コンピテンシー / チームSTEPPS / 看護大学 / 協働 / 教育 / 学生 / 看護基礎教育 / 組織の安全文化 / TeamSTEPSS / TeamSTEPPS / 医療の質と安全 / 基礎看護学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted on 14 senior nursing students who participated in a quality and safety program within a Baccalaureate curriculum. Using a qualitative approach, the results were analyzed based on their learning outcomes to see whether these students gained safety competensies identified by the QSEN. Eight categories of learning outcomes have been identified; e.g., individual student's own attitude, issues, and hopes for improvements toward safety; a heath care team composition and characteristics that maintains quality and safety, increasing sense of recognizing risks and developing practice to reduce those risks; understanding why and how incidents occur. These learning outcomes were thought to have achieved the level equal to the 75% of outcomes identified by the QSEN competencies. The study also revealed that a collaboration between basic nursing program and its clinical partner organizations was crucial for teaching quality and safety to students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2009年に基礎看護教育において新カリキュラムが発動し「統合分野」が設けられ、「医療安全の基本的知識の習得」が謳われた。しかし、何をどこまで、どのように教えるか、どのような教材が適切かといった検討が充分に行われていない。さらに、教員の医療事故防止に向けた教授活動の必要性についても明らかにされていないといった報告もあげられており、医療安全教育プログラムの開発に向けた検討は今も続いている。米国の看護大学では2005年よりQSEN(看護師のための質と安全教育)に基づいたカリキュラムが普及されてきている。日本の看護学生の医療安全教育プログラムをQSENの視点から評価することに意義がある。