Research on the efficacy of ICT-based self-learning support system for basic nursing skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Eijun  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70326081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kido Shigeri  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20224991)
Koizumi Masaya  元北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00406901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords基礎看護技術 / e-learning / 自己学習 / 看護学生 / ポートフォリオ / 看護技術 / 自己学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to evaluate whether modifying a self-learning support system for nursing skill education could effectively lead to motivate students to engage proactively with learning.
Previously, only approximately 10% of the students entered their learning. However, our research confirmed that during this research period, the percentage increased to around 30%. In fact, whereas the number of descriptions made by the students before this research was about 20 a year, it increased to more than 300 on a yearly average during this research period. Some students proactively used the new functions added to this system. However, the number of these students was fewer than half the number of those that entered their learning records by using this system. These research results indicated that the system modification contributed to motivating students toward proactive learning further. However, the results also clarified that some issues still exist.