Internatinal Comparison of Accreditation of Nursing Education Program in University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014-2016)
Kitasato University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MARI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (20216758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクレディテーション / 専門分野別評価 / 看護学 / 国際比較 / CCNE / ANMAC / 大学看護学教育 / 専門分野別 / 認証評価 / 看護大学 / 教育成果 / コンピテンシー / 「国際情報交換」米国 / 「国際情報交換」豪州 / 「国際情報交換」英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine accreditation systems used in universities in Japan for different areas of specialization in nursing by comparing these with systems used in countries such as USA and Australia, and to examine the outcomes of nursing programs. Methods used to carry out the study were web-based written documents, the recording of lectures, and, in the case of Australia, interview surveys to various relevant parties. Nursing accreditation systems used in these foreign countries have been implemented with the cooperation of government and private organizations.When making comparisons with CCNE and ANMAC, the accreditation bodies existing in the USA and Australia respectively, it was found that procedures used in CCNE resembled accreditation evaluations used by Japanese institutions. Meanwhile, a major difference was observed with ANMAC in its graded evaluations according to Risk-based assessment, which were introduced in 2017 with the aim of improved efficiency.