| Project/Area Number |
25463357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Tamaki 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (10195836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURANAKA Yoko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (30132195)
Ueno Kyoko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (50159349)
KOTAKE Kumiko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90320639)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIROMARU Mizue 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90300053)
IKEZAKI Sumie 千葉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60445202)
FUJIMURA Kazumi 山口大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80415504)
OKAMOTO Akiko 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40407432)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | バーンアウト / 看護大学生 / 自己調整学習 / 学業援助要請 / 自己学習力 / 自己効力感 / 看護師 / 看護系大学生 / 自己調整モニタリング / バーンアウト尺度 / 自己学習モニタリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to clarify how learning burnout among nursing students is associated with their learning behavior in order to construct a learning support system which prevents burnout. First, we created the Japanese version of the Oldenburg Burnout Inventory by checking the results of questionnaire surveys of nurses. Then, the level of burnout among nursing students was measured by using it. We found out through exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory factor analysis that it differed from the level of burnout among nurses in that two factor - learning dysfunction and learning fatigue - influenced it. We also confirmed that their burnout is associated with the learning of self-regulation and the request of learning help. It is necessary to clarify the conceptual structure of burnout among nursing students and to create a learning support system based on this study in future research.