A historical investigation into the establishment of modern nursing in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HINO Keiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (30550892)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護教育史 / 近代看護 / 翻訳書 / 病院看護 / 家庭看護 / 定着過程 / 看護の歴史 / 近代看護教育史 / 翻訳看護書 / 看護学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kanbyo Kokoroegusa was featured as a supplement to a medical journal in 1874, was the first translated, modern nursing text in Japan. The present study compared this translation with a copy of the 1852 source text. The translation was rendered in simple expressions faithful to the source text and shows that efforts were made to promote understanding, not only amongst doctors, but also within a general female audience. The study also made comparisons with Byoka Suchi, an early-modern nursing text published in 1832, and examined the significance of nursing texts in the establishment of modern nursing practices. Results indicate that there was already an awareness of the need for specialist nursing in the late Edo period, when traditional kampo medicine was being practiced in homes, and that this became a factor in the later adoption and development of modern, Western-style nursing.