Developing an infection control competency model for certified nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI KAZUMI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (90638769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAO HANAKO  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40209739)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染管理認定看護師 / コンピテンシー / キャリア開発 / 行動特性 / 混合研究法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to (1) identify the competency of certified nurses in infection control (CNICs), (2) describe nurses’ knowledge, skills, and ability at each of several career stages in CNIC career development, and (3) develop a competency model based on the findings. In Study 1, we sent a self-administered questionnaire to 1711 CNICs (response rate: 57%). Novices differed significantly from other groups in each competency domain. Multiple regression analysis indicated that the following factors affected competency: “years of nursing experience,” “years of experience as a CNIC,” “experience of full-time engagement,” and “attending or completing a master’s or a doctoral program.” In Study 2, we used semi-structured interviews to qualitatively examine CNICs and found that their role and influence expanded at later career stages. Additionally, CNICs acquired greater ability to promote infection control in the community by building relationships with other facilities.