Program development for the "case study in-house group training program for family nursing" at medical facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Sophia University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Akemi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90273507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峰 博子  地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 看護師 (60450235)
津村 明美  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (90595969)
Research Collaborator SOEDA AKEMI  豊後大野市民病院, 看護部長
ODATSU KAZUMI  大分赤十字病院, 緩和ケア認定看護師
TOKUTANI RIE  大津赤十字病院, がん看護専門看護師
OKUMURA MITSUKO  大津赤十字病院, 看護師長
YAMAMOTO SHIGEKO  大津赤十字病院, 緩和ケア認定看護師
HORIE YUKI  大津赤十字病院, がん化学療法看護認定看護師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族看護学 / 現任教育 / 家族看護 / 継続教育 / ケーススタディ / 継続看護 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the feasibility and short-term impact of case-study training in family nursing care targeting mid-level nursing professionals. The intervention group participated in four 90-minute case-study training sessions over 6 months, while the control group participated in two 90-minute lectures. Using primary outcome variables as evaluation indexes, we measured the participants’ total scores on the Family Importance in Nursing Care scale and four sub-items three times (before, immediately after and 1 month after training) and then conducted two-way repeated-measure analysis of variance. Although the primary impact due to the different measurement times was significant, no significant difference was observed in the interaction between measurement time and training differences. Of the four sub-items, significant interactions as a result of measurement time and training differences were observed only in Fam-B.