Construction of an organization climate diagnostic program of wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Naoko  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (40283072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舩木 由香  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10389942)
平田 明美  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00444943)
片桐 由紀子 (亀野由紀子)  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助手 (60634657)
金久保 愛子  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助教 (50383683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護師 / 組織風土 / 集団同一視 / 組織風土改革 / 介入要因 / 看護師長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on the climate of nurses' working wards and was developed with the aim of creating a favorable organizational climate. The study comprised an interview survey targeting 3 head nurses and 3 staff members working under them (12 persons) and a questionnaire administered to 1188 nurses in 9 facilities. Through these two studies, we identified the key elements to improve the ward and developed a simple evaluation tool that head nurses can use to evaluate the ward and understand points for improvement. At present, there is room for improvement, but we plan to further refine it for practical application.