Clarification of practical skills of genetics certified nurse specialist and construction of a curriculum of genetics certified nurse specialist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hiroko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30143150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 美里  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10276660)
辻 恵子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 准教授 (30338206)
溝口 満子  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (40149430)
森屋 宏美  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80631845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝看護 / 遺伝看護専門看護師 / 遺伝専門看護師教育課程 / 遺伝看護学 / 基礎教育課程 / 遺伝専門看護師 / 専門看護師教育課程 / 基礎看護教育 / CNS / CNS教育 / 遺伝看護師養成課程 / CNS教育課程 / 遺伝看護実践力 / CNS教育課程 / 遺伝看護師実践力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to establish the curriculum for genetics certified nurse specialist so that they can provide high quality nursing care. In the survey on genetics education in basic nursing education, the number of universities who offered a course on genetics still remained small, and it largely depended on whether there was a teacher who taught the course in question. Furthermore, in the survey to analyze syllabuses in order to confirm those details, 33% of universities offered a course on genetics and 57% among them set the course as an elective. For this reason, it was important to teach the knowledge of genetics for the education of GCNS which was accumulated on basic nursing education.