Project/Area Number |
25463364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Wayo Women's University (2018) Saku University (2017) Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2014-2016) Tokyo Medical University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 由美子 佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00190455)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-02-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 看護管理 / 組織コミットメント / 自己効力感 / キャリア発達 / 組織適応 / 人的資源管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify the relationship of changes in organizational commitment with individual self-efficacy and locus of control at three years after novice nurses. In 329 nurses working, we conducted a longitudinal questionnaire survey for three years(once a year). The direct effect of self-efficacy on organizational commitment was confirmed in the first year. In the second year, the direct effect of self-efficacy on organizational commitment was confirmed. However,in the third year, no direct effect on self-efficacy was found, only indirect, for which locus of control mediated the effect. The results confirmed that strengthening and sustaining individual confidence could enhance organizational commitment immediately after the beginning of the career. However, after a few years, instead of organizational commitment being influenced only by strengthening individual confidence, a higher internal control for judgment influenced organizational commitment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究では、新卒看護師の組織適応プロセスの解明に一定の成果を上げてきた。しかし個人の社会化を連続性のあるものと捉え検討していくためには、看護基礎教育に代表されるように長期間の予期的社会化が存在しており、入職前からの時系列変化を検討する必要がある。さらに入職前から組織社会化のひとつである適応を促進するためには、この入職前からの組織適応プロセスを明らかにするとともに、入職前の要因がいかに入職後の組織適応に影響をおよぼしているのか解明することが求められている。看護師が職業を継続し生涯キャリア発達を促進するためには、第一段階として初期の離職を抑制することが重要であり、本研究はその礎となると考える。