Effect on parasympathetic nerve activity for "the favorite sound stimulation" in the persistent vegetative patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Sumiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40459243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑本 暢子 (大久保暢子 / 大久保 暢子)  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20327977)
羽入 千悦子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50317989)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護技術 / 副交感神経活動 / 長期臥床患者 / 遷延性意識障害 / 音刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of 'favorite sound stimulation' on parasympathetic nervous activity in long-term bedridden patient such as the persistent vegetative patient. We assumed that listening to the favorite sound activates parasympathetic activity. Then, we examined the change of autonomic nerve activity and its emotional response due to the intervention of three kinds of sounds including the favorite sound. As a result, it can be said that the favorable sound stimulation brings enjoyment and comfort as an emotional response, but no significant change in parasympathetic nervous activity . Further detailed data analysis will be carried out in the future.