Neurophysiological evaluation of central fatigue in HRV during night shift, after nap and sleep in nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Miho  東邦大学, 健康科学部設置準備室, 講師 (80385567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 麻子 (儀間 麻子)  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50617313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自律神経 / 心拍変動解析 / 中枢性疲労 / サーカディアンリズム / 夜間勤務 / 心拍変動 / 16時間夜間勤務 / 24時間管理当直 / Heart rate variability / 交感-迷走神経バランス / 16時間夜勤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sympathetic nervous system was higher than parasympathetic in some nurse during nap and sleep. In general, the parasympathetic tonus rises while sleeping, that causes work of the cardiovascular system declines and the digestive organs activity increases. However, some of the subjects suggested that parasympathetic nervous activity during sleep was small, and it was obtained that could not take a rest after labor.
In this study, I investigated sleeping for one day after shifting work, further we need to observe the recovery of fatigue with longer term.