Tasks of infection control and local support for elderlly care facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoko  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40510475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感染対策 / 支援 / 意思決定プロセス / 高齢者介護施設 / 高齢者 / 看護 / 感染予防 / 組織文化 / 組織活動 / 教育プログラム / 高齢者施設 / 地域活動 / 組織行動 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the human resources to improve infection control measures of the elderly care facility.I interviewed 3 managers of the elderly care facilities.There were no the facilities that the doctor played a key role for the everyday infection control measures. But they were given the advice of infection control measures when they accepted the infectious disease patient. Nurse played key role of infection control in a facility. The participation of the facilities manager for purchase was very strong in decision, and the manager could decide the purchase by himself. Although care workers were the main care givers, nurses controlled the infection control measures in the facilities The participation of the doctor was limited. When an expense was needed for infection control measures, the manager’s the knowledge of infection control measures became key point to success of infection control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では在宅診療・介護が推進され、近年、その体制もだいぶ整ってきた言われている。しかし少子高齢化の日本では、要介護となった高齢者を家族が自宅で看ること困難であるため、日本の高齢者向けの施設は増加すると考えられる。しかし、要介護者が集団で生活すると、いざ感染症が発生したときに拡大を防ぐことは困難であるため、地域の医療・介護に携わる人々が協力することが重要になる。本研究では、このような高齢者施設が、現在、どのように感染対策を実施しているかを知ることによって、支援の方向性や具体的支援内容を具体的に検討することができると考える。感染対策を実践している人々への支援の検討材料を得ることができた。